top of page

Body and Mind Therapy:
Privacy Policy

This page provides information relating to how Body and Mind Therapy handles any information provided to by you whether as a website user or when taking part in the activities run by the company.

 

For information on relating to how we handle the information provided to us when we work with patients and clients, please see our confidentiality page.

Body and Mind Therapy is committed to maintaining your privacy and how we do this is set out here. This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect when you use our website www.bamtherapy.co.uk and its subpages, including the use of cookies. The policies are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. Body and Mind Therapy is run by Kayleigh Darch, a sole trader registered as Self Employed. Kayleigh Darch is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions regarding your information or its use please contact kayleigh@bamtherapy.co.uk

Information that we may collect

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Postal address 

  • Occupation 

  • Your goals when using services offered by us

  • Other information relevant to an enquiry or referral

​Information may be collected from you verbally, manually on a written form in person or by post, via a webform, through social media or via email.

When you supply any personal information to Body and Mind Therapy we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly by explaining how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information onto anyone else. When using your personal information Body and Mind Therapy will act in accordance with all current legislation in place at that time.

​You may be asked for permission to record one of our sessions for the purpose of professional development by Kayleigh Darch. You have the right to refuse. If you agree, this will be stored electronically on a password protected and encrypted device and deleted as soon as it has served its purpose.

What we might do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • To improve the services we provide to you

  • To periodically send promotional emails about services or other information which we think you may find interesting

  • Every so often, we may contact you for our own market research purposes. 

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your information and third parties

We do not share your details with any other parties than those directly involved in providing and supporting our services. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Third parties who we currently share your data with are:

  • Wix – website with online booking system.

  • HMRC receives statistical information about payments and other financial interactions we have.

  • Clinical supervisors or peer supervision groups may discuss you anonymously in order to provide the best possible care for you and others who may learn from your case.

Accessing your own personal information

Clients have the right to see information we hold about them. Any such requests to see this information should be made to kayleigh@bamtherapy.co.uk. An administration fee of £50 for any data requests applies.

Your information and security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, we have appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online or, where used, on printed forms your complete and provide to us.

 

Your choices about your information

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. If you have registered through our website you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time by contacting kayleigh@bamtherapy.co.uk. If you would like to see what personal information we hold about you, you can request full details under The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting Kayleigh Darch. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to kayleigh@bamtherapy.co.uk. We may need to contact you to confirm or clarify this request. At any time you have the right to ask Body and Mind Therapy to amend or stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us kayleigh@bamtherapy.co.uk. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

 

Links to other websites

www.bamtherapy.co.uk and its subpages contain links to external websites.

​On accessing these links to external website, once you have left our website to visit an external website  we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Body and Mind Therapy and Kayleigh Darch may interact with you through USA organisations such as Facebook, Google, Twitter or Instagram. The USA has different, weaker data protection laws than that of the EU. You can view how they handle your data by visiting these pages below:

Wix privacy policy including booking system

Facebook privacy policy 

Google privacy policy 

Twitter privacy policy 

Instagram privacy policy

Square privacy policy 

Please let us know if any of these links do not work.

Updates or changes to the privacy policy

This notice was first updated on 12th February 2022. It may be updated to take into account changes at Body and Mind Therapy or to reflect changes to regulation or legislation. Updates to this policy will be posted on this page – please check back from time to time.

Questions

If you have any questions about your privacy please contact us or use the email address in this footer.

bottom of page